IMM 5551 PDF

Should I use the guidance of IMM E OR THE E? Which one is applicaple to me? 2. Should I pay the fees of $75 or $? 3. Should I. the guide Applying to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada as a Visitor (IMM ). The guide may be obtained by visiting our Web site or you can. Instruction Guide (IMM ). This application is for temporary residents who are already in Canada as visitors and wish to: Extend their stay;; Change the.

Author: Juramar Galabar
Country: Ghana
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: History
Published (Last): 20 April 2007
Pages: 330
PDF File Size: 19.75 Mb
ePub File Size: 16.58 Mb
ISBN: 883-2-80780-438-7
Downloads: 83698
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Vudoran

Question 2 From the i,m, select the name immm the country or territory that issued your passport or travel document. Question 3 Check the appropriate box or boxes to indicate if you are applying for: This application guide is for temporary residents who are already in Canada and wish to: Question 1 555 the list, indicate the reason why you want to extend your stay: Also, visitors will need to apply for a visa to travel to Canada, imj they are from a visa exempt country.

How to extend a visitor permit visa A foreign national whose visitor permit in Canada is about to expire must apply for extension 30 days prior to the expiry date of his visa. If you were given a visitor record, study or work permit, the expiry date is marked on the document. Immigration programs How we help you? Question 2 From the list, select the language English or French in which you would like to receive your service.

Attach a copy of this receipt to your completed application.

Guide 5551 – Applying to Change Conditions or Extend Your Stay in Canada

Payment issue — Overpayment. All questions in this section must be answered or the application will be considered incomplete and will be returned. The officer will issue all the necessary documentation with one application. It has a spelling mistake. How to extend a visitor permit 55511 A foreign national whose visitor permit in Canada is about to expire must apply for extension 30 days prior to the expiry date of his visa.

TOP Related  AL HIKAM IBNU ATHAILLAH PDF

Visitors are a class of temporary resident who are legally authorized to enter Canada temporarily to holiday, visit family, conduct business, etc. Other issue not in this list.

Incorrect fee payments may delay processing. Check the box to indicate if you ever used any other name. This is the language that you learned at home during your childhood and which you still understand.

Question 3 Check the box to indicate if you have ever: Question 3 Enter when your alien registration card green card document will expire. It provides all the necessary information, instructions, and application forms for you to complete and submit.

Business Tourism Study Work Other medical visit, transit, etc. Extension of temporary resident status Restoration of temporary resident status due to loss of status as a visitor, student, worker. Report a problem or mistake on this page.

Visitor: Application To Change Conditions or Extend Stay –

There is no guarantee that we will accept your application. Each member of your immediate family spouse or common-law partner, dependent children who wishes to remain longer in Canada must apply for permission to do so.

Who receives temporary resident status? Restore your status as a visitor Visa fee not needed. Filling out the form on a computer is easier than filling it out by hand.

You may Contact Us or go online to see the current status of your application:. City or Town Province Postal code Note: If you do not have a family name on your passport or travel document, enter all your given names here and leave the given name field blank.

TOP Related  JANICK BERGERON WRITING TESTBENCHES PDF

Applying for a change of condition or an extension of your stay does not affect your TRV. When they enter Canada they are given temporary resident status for a limited period of time. You must answer all the questions on this application form unless indicated otherwise. You must pay a Processing Fee for each service that you require and all fees must be submitted with your application. You now have two options to apply to change conditions or extend your stay in Canada as a visitor.

Once we have started to process your application, there will be no refunds regardless of the final decision. Post Office Box P. Having trouble downloading the form? The printed receipt is your proof of payment! In order to return to Canada, you must be in possession of a valid passport or travel document.

Print, sign and date the form. If you are a citizen of a country or territory that requires a temporary resident visa TRV or an eTA to travel to Canada, you will also need to be in possession of a valid entry visa or an eTA to return, unless: This will help you to avoid delays in processing your application.

Indicate your date of birth. Check our current processing times. If you applied for restoration of your temporary resident status, you will receive a letter advising you of the decision and instructions to follow.