IUCN LEAST CONCERN (LC). Facts about this animal. The Geoffroy’s is a small spotted cat, about the size of a domestic cat. Head-body length ranges from Learn more about the Geoffroy’s cat – with amazing Geoffroy’s cat videos, photos and facts on Arkive. PDF | On Nov 19, , Pereira J. and others published Leopardus geoffroyi.
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||25 January 2015|
|PDF File Size:||13.4 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||6.90 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The average height and length of mandibles for males are This species is affected by global climate change. Nascimento, ; Geoffrlyi and Novaro, ; Ximenez, In captivity where food is abundant, females are polyestrous.
Their hind feet length ranges between to mm for males and to mm for females. If you are able to help please contact: Wild cat species of the world. It inhabits pampas and savanna landscapes in the Gran Chaco from southern Bolivia to the Straits of Magellan.
Parturition occurs in either a standing or sitting position and can last minutes. Rodents of Unusual Size. Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. The zygomatic arches of the cat are well-developed expanding laterally and forming a plate at base of the orbits.
Geoffroy’s cat videos, photos and facts – Leopardus geoffroyi | Arkive
Family Canidae includes dogs. From the s to the s, Geoffroy’s cats were hunted extensively for their pelts for the international fur trade, but little trade took place after and the species was upgraded to CITES Appendix I status in Studies on Neotropical Fauna and Environment41 3: Their gsoffroyi is the shortest on the head, longer on the flanks, and the longest in the inguinal region.
Intervirology56 1: In captivity, litters of 1 to 4 cubs are born between April and October. Breeding the Geoffroy’s cat at Glasgow Leopardud.
The animal should have access to its transport crate for 2 weeks before shipmentpreferably being fed within it. In females, the average mandible height is The greatest source of mortality for these cats is from human-related causes including poaching, vehicle collisions and direct persecution on ranches. Angolan slender leoparfus G.
Black individuals are common. Northern fur seal C. Small Indian civet V.
If an extended trip is anticipated, water and food as may be required should be provided while the animal is in transit. Cystophora Hooded seal C.
There was a problem providing the content you requested
Their interorbital region is narrow. Four or five rows of spots or blended spots are found in the area around the vibrissae. African striped weasel P. Golden wet-zone palm civet P. The backs of the ears are black with white spots. leoparrus
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Habitat-specific demography and conservation of Geoffroy’s cats in a human-dominated landscape. The body-weight varies between 2 and 6 kg. Although they are able to adapt to some agriculturally converted habitats, they must expand their home range and prey searching to meet energy requirements. This is because sand does not hold water well so little is available to plants. Chrotogale Owston’s palm civet C. In captivity there appears to be a sex-biased at birth ratio of more males than females being born.